Gold Knowledge Partner




Silver Knowledge Partner

Bronze Knowledge Partners










VISA Information


VISA instructions for participants to the XXII INLA Congress – 2016 Nuclear Inter Jura Congress in New Delhi, India – and their accompanying partners

We request you to strictly comply with the step-wise instructions regarding your VISA application. In case of doubt, you may always contact: info@2016inlacongress.in

We suggest to both the conference participants as well as their accompanying partners to apply for their respective CONFERENCE VISA / TOURIST VISA 3 months before the date of the conference, i.e. 1st August, 2016, onwards, to ensure all applications will be processed in time.



  • Conference Participants = CONFERENCE VISA
    • Each conference participant will need to comply with the specific VISA application formalities as identified by the Indian Consulates / Embassies in their respective countries – but under all conditions MUST APPLY FOR A CONFERENCE VISA. Failure to do so, may lead to a rejection to enter the country. Hence, we request you to follow this diligently.
    • YOU MUST SEND US AN EMAIL WITH THE REQUEST TO ISSUE YOU AN “INVITATION LETTER”: The Nuclear Law Association, India, as the conference organiser will be issuing each confirmed conference participant / Conference VISA applicant a personalised Invitation Letter, which will contain the details of the conference and the duration of the conference. In order to obtain this Invitation Letter in your name, you must send us a request to the following email address, so we can prepare your Invitation Letter: info@2016inlacongress.in
    • The Invitation Letter will be accompanied by a “No Objection” letter from the Nodal Ministry, in our case: the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). You will need to submit the Invitation Letter along with this “No Objection” letter from the DAE to the Indian Consulate / Embassy in your country while applying for your conference VISA.
    • A conference participant is also allowed to combine his conference participation with tourism. In that case you should specify the extended dates based on your prior / onward travel dates when applying for your Conference VISA. Again: even when combining your conference with tourism, you must apply for a CONFERENCE VISA (NOT A TOURIST VISA).
    • Please bear in mind that a general requirement when applying for your conference VISA is that your passport must have a validity of 6 Months (180 days) from the date of application with at least 2 blank pages.
    • The issuance of the conference VISA – based on the invitation letter from the Nuclear Law Association, India – should go smoothly, but citizens of the following countries should expect some extra time taken as missions abroad will be sending your applications to the Ministry of Home Affairs / Ministry of External Affairs for additional scrutiny, and are requested to apply well ahead of time: Afghanistan, Pakistan (and people of Pakistani origin), Iraq and Sudan.
    • Apart from the Invitation Letter issued by the Nuclear Law Association, India, you will need to verify and comply with the general list of documents to be submitted to the Indian Consulates / Embassies, in your respective countries.
      - By way of example the Checklist mentioned on the website of the Indian Embassy in Brussels, Belgium, contains the following information / checklist: http://in.vfsglobal.be/conference_checklist.html and http://in.vfsglobal.be/pdf/checklist_of_documents_for_conference_310314.pdf
    • Lastly, apply for your CONFERENCE VISA 3 months before the date of the conference, i.e. 1st August, 2016, onwards, to ensure you obtain your VISA well in time.


  • Accompanying Partners = TOURIST VISA / e-TOURIST VISA (for 150 countries)
    • Accompanying partners of participants attending the 22nd Nuclear Inter Jura Congress In New Delhi, will need to simply apply for a TOURIST VISA or electronic TOURIST VISA (applicable now for 150 countries), the process which is explained on this Government of India website: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html
    • Hence, for accompanying partners the regular route of TOURIST VISA applications will apply and the Nuclear Law Association, India (as a conference organiser), will not be issuing invitation letters (this is also not a requirement under tourist visa route).
    • However, do make sure that your passport has a validity of 6 Months (180 days) from the date of application with at least 2 blank pages. This is a standard requirement.
    • Moreover, there is a 2-month gap rule for visitors to India applying for a TOURIST VISA from the following countries: Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh and foreigners of Pakistani or Bangladeshi origin (See: http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/RevisedFAQsTourVisa121212.pdf).
    • Lastly, apply for your TOURIST VISA 3 months before the date of the conference, i.e. 1st August, 2016, onwards, to ensure you obtain your VISA well in time.

Please Contact

General Secretary
Nuclear Law Association (NLA)
6/39 Jungpura-B, New Delhi - 110 014

T: (+91) 2437-1038/39/40
M: (+91) 98218-70055
E: secretary@nlain.org

Connect with us


Official Conference Manager


Suite No. 309 - 311, DLF City Court, MG Road Gurgaon 122 004, Haryana, India

Sehajpreet Singh
M: +91 95602 39629
E: Sehajpreet@cimglobal.net

©All rights reserved with NLA, India